Pear Blossom Run Scholarships

Presenting Sponsor

Pear Blossom Run Scholarships

Pear Blossom Run Scholarships are available to benefit qualifying high school senior runners.  To apply for a 2021 scholarship (amounts range from $500 to $2,500) complete the application form and return it postmarked no later than May 11, 2021.

The 2020 scholarship winners shown were Presley Robison (upper left) from Crater High School, Faith Schultz (upper right) from Grants Pass High School, and EJ Holland (bottom right) from Ashland High School.  They were presented via Zoom by Arnie Klott (bottom left).

Over $100,000 in college scholarship monies have been awarded since 1985 to graduating Jackson County high school seniors who have been active in cross-country or long distance running.  Winners are selected for running ability and academic standing plus recommendations from teachers and coaches.  Take a look at the previous winners listed below.

Donations to the Pear Blossom Run Scholarship Foundation come from your tax deductible donation added to the entry form, matching funds based on runner’s donations, Southern Oregon Runners race proceeds, and Dermatology and Laser Associates of Medford.  The Pear Blossom Run Scholarship Foundation is a charitable, 501(c)(3) non-profit organization.

Scholarships Supported by

Past Pear Blossom Run Scholarship Winners

2020 
• Presley Robison, Crater
• Faith Schultz, Grants Pass
• EJ Holland, Ashland

2019
• Daniel Beckstead, Grants Pass
• Reed Hungerford, South Medford
• Jantz Tostenson, Crater
• Alexa Hague, Ashland
• Hazel Richards, Ashland
• Lupita Alegria, Phoenix

2018
• Claire Ebert, North Medford
• Luke Ramirez, South Medford
• Andy Monroe, Crater
• Ariana Marks, Crater
• Nathan Burton, Grants Pass
• Melody McGrath, Grants Pass

2017
• Tyler Blind, Illinois Valley
• Nathan Edwards, Crater
• Griffin Hokanson, Crater
• Margaret Faliano, Crater

2016
• Jordon Monroe, Crater
• Amy Watson, South Medford
• Marissa Dobry, St. Mary’s

2015
• Devin Rodman, Crater
• Timothy McPherson, Cascade Christian
• Nevina DeLuca, Phoenix
• Lela Stemple, South Medford

2014
• Ethan Cannon, South Medford
• Gracie Tostenson, Crater
• Raymond Schireman, North Medford

2013
• Niko Tutland, South Medford
• Carmen Mejia, South Medford
• Camden Stemple, South Medford

2012
• Lauren Morgan, South Medford
• Neil Seibert, Crater

2011
• Ryan Perry, South Medford
• Jennifer Zhu, North Medford
• Jessica Vig, Crater
• Max Runia, Crater

2010
• Mary Bennion, St. Mary’s
• Camelia Mayfield, Ashland
• Andrew Jordan, North Medford
• Josh Elliott, Crater
• Morgan Martin, St. Mary’s
• Cole Watson, Rogue River

2009
• Kayleigh Tyerman, Crater
• Piper Delany, South Medford
• Zach Elliot, Crater
• Elliot Jantzer, Phoenix

2008
• Riley Swanson, Crater
• Aria Hemphill, Ashland
• Josh Paul, North Medford

2007
• Brittany Dunn, North Medford
• Jake Keyser, Crater
• Kristen Haga, Crater

2006
• Tyler Davis, Phoenix
• Natalie Hemphill, Ashland
• Marci Klimek, Phoenix
• Isaac Stoutenburgh, Crater

2005
• Kendel Nelson, Crater
• Andrew Wright, Ashland
• Brianne Hwang, North Medford
• Scott Rowan, South Medford

2004
• Danielle Jordon, North Medford
• Christopher McLean, South Medford
• Kyle Gillette, Phoenix

2003
• Leah Sawyer, St. Mary’s
• Nathan May, Phoenix

2002
• Lauren Fety, Rogue River
• Shaun Olson, South Medford

2001
• Paris Edwards Ashland
• Trevor Coolidge, St. Mary’s

2000
• Martina Patella, St. Mary’s
• Perry Custance, South Medford